About Me

Saturday, September 20, 2014

need you now

i love love love this lady antebellum song!! singin' my heart out at karaoke heh.
the feelin of:

It's a quarter after one, I'm all alone and I need you now.
Said I wouldn't call but I've lost all control and I need you now.
And I don't know how I can do without.
I just need you now.

And I wonder if I ever cross your mind?
For me it happens all the time.

and as you turn away:
Nothing more to say
Nothing left to break
I keep reaching out for you
Hoping you might stay

Nothing more to give
Nothing left to take
I keep reaching out for you
Reaching out for you
As you turn away

Let go of my hand
So I can feel again
Nothing's gonna hurt as much
As that final touch

No we can't be friends
Cause I don't think I could take seeing you
And knowing where we've been
I hope you understand

One step my heart is breaking
One more my hands are shaking
The door is closing
And I just can't change it

~
realization last night (after being bombarded by love songs ITS A LOVE STORY BABY JUST SAY YES! haha my team rocks) is that the human heart is just super fickle.

yeah clearly a realization worthy of a literary prize huh.

i think either way to just un-logically love with no logic or reason and even though there is this voice in your head telling you NO cos if you love someone so much you'll go run up volcanoes in the middle of the night, that's clearly a dangerous kinda love, vs just going with something that comes so easily & that you dont have to fight for/ that everything falls into place & there aren't any huge roadblocks... both ways are wrong. there's a somewhere in between out there

i think we must try to find the kinda love they talk about. not in lady antebellum songs the kind you need stat at 2am (i think that's called Super Reliable MOs who come and save you). the kind they talk about in corinthians. not to be cheesy or anything but. the kind of love that buys you coffee after a call and offers to drive you back to save you time after a harrowing weekend round and offers to help you with changes. yeah. that kinda. i'm honestly not sure if i deserve that kinda, at all. (even after yrs of "I NEED YOU NOWWWW" haha). but even so, thinking bout it, that's the only kind that leaves peace in my heart.

No comments:

Post a Comment