About Me

Tuesday, December 31, 2013

2013 in a nutshell

2013 in a nutshell :) first line from first post of every month (well with some exceptions where the first post was totally random & not representative of the month at all. LOL)

jan- LAST DAY OF SLACKERY. playing angry birds star wars on my galaxy pad.

feb- When you love something enough, e, work becomes play, perspiration becomes inspiration, and it doesn't matter what others may say.

march - all i wanna say is I'M STILL ALIVE & Thank God for everything as always :):)

april- all of it is waaay over my head, but just feel so privileged to be exposed to all of this fascinating stuff.

may - i want to be a pediatrician more than anything else. and i'm proud of that fact.
june -

Slartibartfast: Perhaps I'm old and tired, but I think that the chances of finding out what's actually going on are so absurdly remote that the only thing to do is to say, "Hang the sense of it," and keep yourself busy. I'd much rather be happy than right any day.
Arthur Dent: And are you?
Slartibartfast: Ah, no.

(h2g2 quotes = love)

july - Today, what can God do through you? It isn’t about how qualified you feel. It isn’t about how talented you are; it’s really about how yielded you are.

aug - Speak Lord, your servant hears

sept - Keep honoring God with your life. Stay in peace. Trust his timing and God will open doors that no man can shut.

oct - halfway through medicine SIP!!

many thoughts, but essentially
1) it's really fun!
2) my first team was the most beautifulest team ever.

(note: by the end of 2 weeks in the 2nd team, i loved them too!! sgh im sip = seriously one of the best sips EVER)

nov - leap of faith
Now you're back in the same place
You've been here before
Stuck in a maze trying to find an open door
Pray for the strength and take a leap of faith

dec - I thank you, Lord, for the victory that growing brings./ In surrender of everything life is so worth while./ And I thank you, Lord, that when everything’s put in place, out in front I can see your face, and it’s there you belong.

~
it's the last day of the year!! omg omg
my resolutions last yr were:
1. get a better work-life balance. and be more efficient
hmmm... i dont know about efficiency per se, but i think i had quite a good work life balance in 2013! more chillax, more willing to hang out with friends & family to unwind. clearly also NOT the best year to do it (since 2013 contains like more than half of m5 LOL) but i think the sanity was worth it!!


2. discern what God planned for me & live a more Christian-like daily life
thanks to mr d yung, i have been praying the hours... well at first i did pray it at least every morning, or the evening if i forgot the morning... then sometimes when waiting for buses/ MRTs... now only occasionally. whoops. haha. but! the general idea is there. it's really nice to take 5 mins in the morning in the day to ask God to bless your day, and as evinced many times, it really really works to smoothen the day. as for discernment, all i have discerned so far is that it's all going to be ok no matter what i pick. no further details have been given, i guess i'll just have to trust in that & make a logical choice that i wont regret and i feel at peace with before i click SUBMIT. ie, submit it all to God & not to the nebulous portal. although i do have to, literally, press submit in the website too...

3. run 2x per week instead of 1 time, and SIGN UP FOR THE END OF YEAR MARATHONS on time
nah. i didnt run any marathons. and i barely run 1x per week. maybe 2x per month. LOL. but i've managed to keep fit despite not gymming much this year. i think its something to do with running from one end of the hospital to the other, esp in sgh where all the blocks are super spread out. people have told me that med is good exercise & i agree, cept the more u walk from block to block the more depressing it is, because clearly you aren't maximising your efficiency if ure constantly walking around LOL, while running gives endorphins!

4. write more poetry and bake more [CANT WAIT to put my newfound cookie decorating skillz to good use yo]
nah, nah. nah. i did write some good poetry though i think! the kind that makes me smile. and my friends still put up with my poetry after all these yrs! love love. 

5. continue to keep in touch with my friends who have continued to keep in touch with me all these years despite my extreme flakiness overall hehe. and who keep bringing sunshine, joy & laughter to my life even after so long!! it's so amazing. 

hmmmm. i guess i'm in touch with them but yknow physically MEETING up, except for those HOs/ MOs whom i always meet in the wards, lolol. it's been kinda a crazy busy yr filled with paeds, research, and electives, then i spent my really short break in korea. lol. NEXT YR FOR SURE GUYS. i just msged nic an apologetic msg about sth and added that i doubt i will have any more friends after mbbs so please be my friend still altho i cant go to her very awesome sounding party and she was like "that is not the way to sell it woman" hoho i have misseddd nic ++ 

6. find more atmospheric cafes to hang out with friends 
i went to strangers reunion!! and long list of places to go for brunchh. just need time now! 

7. somehow grow as a person so much so that 1 year from now i will feel more ready to be almost-a-doctor [since in 1 yr's time we'll be mugging for mbbs]
yep, mugging for that now. hmmmm this was a good resolution, i dunno if i have?! haha. i have definitely changed in terms of maturity since 1 year ago. sometimes i feel we play pretend dr so much during sip that eventually it does kinda mould u into that way of behaving (read: modelling good behavior from role models haha). or like when the nurses always ask us to order things cos they think we are HOs... i dont know how, but somehow be it SIP or growing older or what, as my friend astutely observed, we are beginning to look more and more like HOs. i dont feel that we looked like that even just 1 yr ago!! haha. after SIP, i feel confident about doing the clerical stuff of a HO. about resusing people... hm, not too sure. they did train us really well in simulation though, and i guess we can just bag & mask until help arrives haha. but to function as a basic ho i am quite confident. to be a super pro HO who is really efficient like an octopus i dunno la, but basic survival skills i can prob do it. :)

8. oh, and to PASS M4 PROS lol. looking forward to SIP much much

yep, passed those. SIP = UBER FUN. :):) i was kinda lousy during ortho sip tbh and even during id, but during med/ peds/ geri i think i improved! last sip starting in a few days, BRING IT ON. 

will think of new resolutions tmr!

No comments:

Post a Comment