Tuesday, April 24, 2012

giraffes

ok, let's stop talking about how it's impossible to finish studying for 5 big postings in 2 weeks time.

today i went back to clerk at kk since i havent done a DA for like months, excepting the random cooing over every small kid i see outside/ at church/ at orchard road LOL

notably, we clerked
1. haemophilia
2. VACTERL syndrome
3. myotonica dystonica
4. dextrocardia
5. complex partial epilepsy
6. down's syndrome
7. intusussception
8. ASD

and we each did > 2 DAs! :) productive day

but, what really takes the cake is the small boy who when yj was clerking his dad, asked me "can i ask you questions too?" and so i made the usual small talk with him and he also asked me back the same questions WAHAHA so cute! like "what school do you go to?" "how old are you?" and then he started quizzing me about giraffes and assorted animals. to which i all dunno the answers. hahaha. seriously it was adorableness personified. me to yj "i must be a paediatrician. i must be a paediatrician"

No comments:

Post a Comment

emoji of a wave

spending my day off in acad lib doin research haha but yay! day off! also checking out zombies run, seems like a cool app. i rly shld gy...